Skip to main content.

Support groups and other resources in Simi Valley and Moorpark, Calif.

Listing on these pages does not imply endorsement of any group. Listing is provided for your convenience only. Please investigate any group fully, and make your own decision about whether or not to attend.  Please realize that some of these links and phone numbers may be out of date.

Most phone numbers area code 805

Local hotlines and other resources

Interface of Ventura County maintains the Blue Book -- a comprehensive listing of agencies.

More Community Resources

Another List of Community Resources

Support Groups, compiled by the Ventura County Star  

Clubs / Organizations

Our list is compiled from Rancho Simi Reporter's and Simi Valley Hospital's resource lists -- thank you!!

Big Brothers/Big Sisters of Ventura County 800/339-9597

Boy Scouts of America 482-8938

Boys & Girls Club of Simi Valley 527-4437

Camp Fire Inc 485-3417

Girls Scouts of America 649-9363

Rancho Simi Recreation & Park District 584-4400

Simi Valley YMCA 583-5338

4-H Clubs -- search by zip code for up to date info 

Alcohol / Drug Dependency

Adult Children of Alcoholics 487-7974

Alateen 495-0270 or 656-7110 or www.alanonventura.org

Alcoholics Anonymous 805-522-1300 or www.aaventuracounty.org/

Al-Anon 495-0270

Alcohol/Drug Dependence 389-1444

Marijuana Anonymous

Narcotics Anonymous 247-7811

Simi Valley Nar-Anon Family Group -- www.simifamilygroup.com

National Council on Alcoholism 818-997-0414

Ventura Cnty. Dept. Of Alcohol & Drug Programs 658-4200 

Counseling / Crisis

American Red Cross 582-8630

Brain Injury Support Group  -- meets in Simi Valley -- 805-463-5555

Catholic Charities 496-1113

Crisis Pregnancy Center 583-3590

Free Clinic & Legal Services 522-3733

JCDPP CounseIing 583-6765

Overeaters Anonymous 487-0328

Salvation Army 527-1070

Toughlove 800-606-8336

Ventura Cnty. Child Protective Services (24 hrs) 654-3200

Ventura Cnty Dept. Of Public Health 584-4887

Ventura County. Mental Health Services 800-843-7274

Ventura County Public Services Agency 654-5000 

Hotlines

Child Abuse Hotline 800-422-4453

Domestic Violence & Sexual Assault 656-1111

Graffiti Hotline 583-6444

Interface Helpline 800-339-9597

National Aids Hotline 800-342-AIDS

National Aids Hotline (Spanish Language) 800-222-SIDA

National Runaway 800-999-9999

Teen Line (Emergency) 800-621-4000 

Public Services

AIDS Testing 584-4887

Ask-a-Nurse 584-8971.

Care and Share (Food Bank) 522 5676

Emergency 911

Employment Development Department 522-6760

Interface Battered Women's Shelter 800-556-6607

Minor Parent Program / Apollo High School 579-6270

PADS (Homeless Shelter) 583-0556

Simi Valley Fire Department (Business) 529-2060

Simi Valley Police (Business) 583-6950

Youth Employment Service (YES) 522-4473


Can't find the group you want?   by e-mail, or  fill out our form,  and let us know what you're looking for.

^ TOP

Receive our newsletter

Would you like to receive our newsletter?  We never share your e-mail address with anyone, for any reason.

Sign up to receive our newsletter!  It's a great way to keep up with what's being offered at Families Counseling  

* Required field

*

*

We hate spam too. We never share our list with anyone, ever

All About Counseling Family Counseling View profile